CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Frank Meyer
Fastenal
2001 Theurer Blvd.
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of railway switch stand parts from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included diagrams and descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as railway switch stand parts. The switch stand is commonly used on railroad tracks at switch points and is activated, either by hand or remotely, to move the track points from side to side which will then direct the railroad train onto one track or the other. The two parts being imported are the top and bottom housing castings for the switch stand. The top casting acts to encase the internal components. The bottom casting acts to house the components and also attaches the switch stand to the railroad tie.

The applicable subheading for the railway switch stand parts will be 8608.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for railway....track fixtures or fittings; mechanical…traffic control equipment for railways…; parts of the foregoing. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division